Against a complex procedural backdrop, we will reach the following conclusions:
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 529-530.) Because the remand order at issue in this case related to compliance with a provision of the federal Clean Water Act of 1977 (33 U.S.C. § 1326(b)) rather than to compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA; Pub. Resources Code, § 21000 et seq.), the majority has no occasion here to consider whether a trial court may, similarly, order remand for reconsideration of an agency decision for compliance with CEQA without issuing a writ of mandate.
Public Resources Code section 21168.9, subdivision (a) provides that if a court finds a public agency's finding or decision to have been made in violation of CEQA, "the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following" mandates. The statute specifically outlines the scope of the mandate to be issued, including as necessary that the agency void its findings